The Texas Supreme Court Has Spoken: Mortgage Servicers May Rewind and Restart the Statute of Limitations Clock Within the Same Letter
[…] The final “Notice of Acceleration,” dated March 5, 2019 included an additional statement that, “Any acceleration of the Note made prior to sending this Notice is hereby rescinded in accordance with the Texas Practice and Remedies Code §16.038.”
The question effectively posed to the Texas Supreme Court was whether a §16.038 rescission notice was void if in addition to notifying the debtor of a rescission or waiver of acceleration, the same notice also included a reacceleration of the debt.
The Texas Supreme Court’s answer focused on Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.038(d) as it found:
The statute’s express provision that a rescission “does not affect a lienholder’s right to accelerate the maturity date of the debt in the future” does not create a waiting period between rescission and reacceleration of specific duration. It is the very nature of rescission to remove the earlier acceleration, paving the way for a new one to follow, whether in the same letter or by separate notice.
See Moore, 2024 Tex.