The Texas Supreme Court Has Spoken: Mortgage Servicers May Rewind and Restart the Statute of Limitations Clock Within the Same Letter
[…] Under this law, if before the limitations period expires, the lienholder, the servicer of the debt, or an attorney representing the lienholder sends written notice of rescission or waiver of acceleration to each debtor who, according to the records of the lienholder or the servicer of the debt, is obligated to pay the debt by first class or certified mail then the acceleration is deemed rescinded and waived and the note, obligation, or series of notes or obligations shall be governed by Section 16.035 as if no acceleration had occurred. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.038.
Section 16.038(d) goes on to state, “[a] notice served under this section does not affect a lienholder’s right to accelerate the maturity date of the debt in the future, nor does it waive past defaults.”
The Moore Case
In 2004, the Moores executed a note secured by a deed of trust on their property. The Moores defaulted on their loan, and in October 2015, they were sent a notice of intent to accelerate, followed in February 2016 by a written notice that the loan had been accelerated.